The nominees for the 2016 edition of African Muzik Magazine (AFRIMMA) awards, have finally been announced.

Top Nigerian acts like Tiwa Savage, Wizkid, Davido, amongst others, have been nominated in the forthcoming third edition of the prestigious award which is set to hold in Texas, USA.

The most talked about categories, ‘Best Male West Africa and Best Female West Africa’, has the likes of Wizkid, Davido, Olamide and Flavour battling it out, while pop queen Tiwa Savage and mama Africa, Yemi Alade, go head to head in the Best Female West Africa category. These categories, saw Davido and Yemi Alade, taking home the win last year.

The award ceremony will hold on October 15, 2016.

visit www.afrimma.com to vote your favourite act.

Nominees List Below;

 

 

Best Male West Africa
Wizkid – Nigeria
Bisa Kdei – Ghana
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Olamide – Nigeria
Flavour – Nigeria
Carlou D – Senegal
Davido – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana

Best Male East Africa

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan
Jose Chameleon – Uganda
Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Aster Aweke – Ethiopia
Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia
Linah – Tanzania
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo
Magasco – Cameroon
Ferre Golla – DRC
C4 Pedro – Angola
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Franko – Cameroon
Fabregas – Republic of Congo
Kyaku Kadaff -Angola

Best Female Central Africa

Anna Joyce – Angola
Laurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
Daphne – Cameroon
Reniss – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa

AKA – South Africa
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Dj Bongz – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
Best Female Southern Africa

Zonke – South Africa
Miss Lira – South Africa
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Lizha James – Mozambique
Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana
Busiswa – South Africa
Chikune – Namibia
Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya
Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Os Moikanos – Angola
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2Bees – Ghana
Bana C4 – Congo
Yamoto Band – Tanzania
Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro – Angola
Wizkid – Nigeria
Maitre Gims – Congo
Tinie Tempah – Nigeria
MHD – Guinea
Ayo Jay – Nigeria
STL – Kenya
Rotimi – Nigeria

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Uche Agu – Nigeria
Willy Paul – Kenya
SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
Sinach – Nigeria
Sonnie Badu – Ghana
Best Newcomer

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Reekado Banks – Nigeria
Harmonize – Tanzania
Falz – Nigeria
Locko – Cameroon
Nathi – South Africa
Kofi Kinaata – Ghana
Humblesmith – Nigeria
Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa
Godfather – South Africa
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Patrick Elis – Nigeria
Mysta Adrenaline – Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Phamous Films – Ghana
Savy Filmz – Uganda
Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Vivian Chidid – Senegal
Mz Vee – Ghana
Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast
Adiouza – Senegal
Almok – Togo
Best Dj Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria
Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
Dj Cndo – South Africa
Dj Neptune – Nigeria
Dj Malvado Jnr – Angola
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
Dj Shiru – Uganda
Dj Labastille – Cameroon
Best Male North Africa
Amr Diab – Egypt
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Saad Lamjareed – Morocco
Khaled -Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia
Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Jannat Mahid – Morocco
Best African Dj USA
Dj Tunez – Nigeria
Dj Amin – Ethiopia
Dozzy Ross – Nigeria
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Akua – Ghana
Dj Silent Killa – Caribbeans
Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Flavour – Champion
Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)
Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother
Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love
Stanley Enow ft AKA and Locko – Bounce
Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic
Music Producer of The Year

Young John – Nigeria
Masterkraft – Nigeria
Dr Fizol – Uganda
Kaywa – Ghana
Visita – Kenya
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Dj Coublon – Nigeria
Best African Dancer
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
Ezinne CEO – Nigeria
Brenda Derry – Cameroon
Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Eddy Wizzy – Uganda
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Roxy Roberts

Best Rap Act

Phyno – Nigeria
Olamide – Nigeria
Aka – South Africa
Sarkodie – Ghana
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
Octopizzo – Kenya
Prodigio – Angola

Best Collaboration

Reggea Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi
Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie
Mr. Eazi ft Efya – Skin Tight – Ghana
Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing
Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa – Soweto Baby
Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat – Approchez Regardez
Lil Kesh ft Patoranking – Is it Because I Love You
J Martins ft Yousosour Ndour – Time is Now

Song of The Year

Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
Franko – Coller La Petite
Reggea Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide
Bisa Kdei – Mansa
Tekno – Duro
Kiss Daniel – Mama
Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing
Artist of The Year

Flavour – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Sarkodie – Ghana
Wizkid – Nigeria
Aka – South Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya
C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Buffola Soulja – Zimbabwe
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana
AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year

Morgan Heritage
Alaine
Machel Montano
Sean Paul
Konshens
Busy Signal
Tarrus Riley
Olatunji